Colorado State university

Immigration and visas

Your step-by-step guide to obtaining an international student visa

The INTO CSU Immigration Team looks forward to helping you through the process of obtaining and maintaining your F-1 student visa status throughout your stay in the United States.

  • 013_IMP_OSU_STN.jpg

Applying for an F-1 Student Visa

Step 1: Receive your I-20 from Colorado State University

All applicants to INTO CSU must complete the Affidavit of Support, which can be found in the INTO CSU application, and submit the Affidavit along with the application to INTO CSU.

The Affidavit of Support enables CSU to generate an I-20 form, which the US government requires in order to grant you an F-1 or J-1 student visa.

Step 2: Pay the $200.00 SEVIS I-901 fee online

The SEVIS I-90 fee activates your I-20 in the SEVIS database. It must be paid prior to your visa interview. You will need to print your receipt and take it with you to the US Embassy/Consulate. 

You will need your SEVIS ID number from your I-20 form in order to complete the SEVIS Form I-901. You can find this number above the bar code on the top right-hand side of your I-20. Our SEVIS INTO CSU F-1 school code is: DEN214F00179000. Our SEVIS INTO CSU J-1 school code is: P-1-00240

Pay your SEVIS I-90 fee »

Step 3: Make a visa appointment with your local U.S. Embassy/Consulate

It may take a few weeks or more to get an appointment at your local U.S. Embassy or Consulate so make an appointment as soon as you have completed Steps 1 & 2. You should wait and make your travel arrangements after you have obtained your visa.

Step 4: Be prepared with the following documents for your visa interview

  • Form I-20A-B, Certificate of Eligibility for Non-immigrant (F-1) Student Status-For Academic and Language Students: You will need to submit a SEVIS generated Form, I-20, which was provided to you by your school. You and your school official must sign the I-20 form
  • Online Non-immigrant Visa Electronic Application, Form DS-160
  • A passport valid for travel to the United States and with a validity date at least six months beyond the applicant's intended period of stay in the United States unless country-specific agreements provide exemptions.
  • If more than one person is included in the passport, each person desiring a visa must complete an application.
  • One (1) 2x2 photograph. See the required photo format »
  • A MRV receipt to show payment of the visa application fee
  • The SEVIS I-901 fee receipt

All applicants should be prepared to provide:

  • Transcripts and diplomas from previous institutions attended
  • Scores from standardized tests required by the educational institution such as the TOEFL, IELTS, SAT, GRE, GMAT, etc.
  • Financial evidence that shows you or your parents who are sponsoring you have sufficient funds to cover your tuition and living expenses during the period of your intended study. For example, if you or your sponsor is a salaried employee, please bring income tax documents and original bank books and/or statements. If you or your sponsor owns a business, please bring business registration, licenses, etc., and tax documents, as well as original bank books and/or statements.

Frequently asked questions on the F-1 student visa process »